Nisga'a Valley Health logo
Nisga'a
Valley
Health Authority

Our Commitment to Privacy

The Nisga’a Valley Health Authority (NVHA) is responsible for protecting the privacy of personal information of its patients and clients under the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA); and personal information of its employees under the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

NVHA is committed to providing clients and patients with exceptional service. Providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and in doing so, NVHA strives to achieve the highest level of privacy protection.

NVHA works not only to comply with FOIPPA, PIPA and PIPEDA, but with professional and regulatory codes of ethics, industry standards, and best practices.

NVHA has made the protection of personal information one of its highest priorities and has established policies and procedures to demonstrate its commitment and respect for safeguarding personal information and for fulfilling its legal responsibilities.

NVHA has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for privacy compliance.

This statement has been formally approved by the Nisga'a Valley Health  Authority Board of Directors, together with a comprehensive set of Privacy and Security Policies that govern the actions of all of our staff.  It is our commitment to you.

For the complete text of our Privacy Policy, passed by the Board of Directors on February 10th 2010, click here.

News & Events

Emergency or Urgent Medical Conditions

Extended Nurses Clinics

Nurses Clinics will be open from 8:30 am to 8:30 pm…

Read More

Our Mission

NVHA believes in working together with health practitioners, Nisga'a Lisims Government, Village Governments, other funding agencies, and neighbours to share collective knowledge…

Services

Nisga'a Valley Health Authority (NVHA) is committed to improving the health of our people, our communities, and our Nation. Effective health service delivery is key to improving…

Non-Insured Health Benefits

The Non-Insured Health Benefits Program (NIHB) is Health Canada's national, needs-based health benefit program that funds benefit claims for a specified range of drugs, dental…